Soberano Awards 2014

Los Premios El Soberano 2014 / The Soberano Awards, in the past known as the Casandra Awards, in its 28th year, has announced the best of the best for the 2014 awards. This year the awards will be presented on March 18, 2014 at the Teatro Nacional Eduardo Brito, sala Carlos Piantini. The ceremony is produced by Cervecería Nacional Dominicana (CND) y Acroarte. There is a total of 183 nominees in 44 categories.

Premios Soberano / Soberano Awards 2014

Premios Soberano / Soberano Awards 2014

The show will be produced by René Brea with PR manager of the Dominican National Brewery, Luis Rubio, and Acroarte. Alina Abreu is the choreographer. Roberto Cavada and Michael Miguel are this years presenters. All working hard to prepare a gala full of surprises.

This is the second year the awards have their new name, newly designed statue and the name change for the highest award honor from “El Soberano”/ “The Sovereign” to the “Gran Soberano” / “Great Sovereign”.

The complete list of nominees and their categories for the 2014 Premios Soberanos/ Soberano Awards are:

Nominados Categoria Popular / Popular Categories Nominees
Dance, Music and Shows:

*Bailarín o Bailarina del año/ Best Classical Dancer:
Jonathan Castillo (Gala Estrellas de la Danza Mundial and Las Noches), Pablo Perez (Gala Estrellas de la Danza Mundial and Las Noches), Maria Valeria Melogno (Gala Estrellas de la Danza Mundial and Las Noches).

*Coreógrafo clásico/ Best Classical/ Modern Choreographer:
Benny Perez (Legally Blonde), Armando Gonzalez (La viuda alegre), Carlos Veitia (La bella durmiente).

*Producción Escénica / Stage Production:
La viuda alegre (Edgar Perez), La Boheme (Fidel Lopez and Jose Antonio Molina), Las noches… and Hay un pais en el mundo (Marianela Sallent), La bella durmiente (Carlos Veitia)

*Cantante lírico/ Best Classical Vocalist:
Paola Gonzalez (La Boheme), Enrique Pina (La Viuda Alegre), Nathalie Pena-Comas (IV Concierto Temporada Sinfonica).

*Musical del Año / Musical of the Year :
Legally Blonde (Jose Rafael Reyes), Super Willie contra los villanos (Amaury Sanchez).

*Artista Destacado en el Extranjero / Most Outstanding Dominican Artist Abroad:
Michel Camilo, Aisha Syed.

*Agrupación popular en el extranjero / Best Popular Group Abroad:
Romeo, Juan Luis Guerra, Illegales, Prince Royce, Hector Acosta.

*Cantante Solista del Año / Best Vocalist of the Year:
Pavel Nunez, Wason Brazoban, Anthony Rios.

*Orquesta del año / Best Orchestra:
Miriam Cruz, Hector Acosta, Eddy Herrera, Los Hermanos Rosario, Johnny Ventura

*Música Religiosa Contemporánea / Best Contemporary Religious Music:
Johan Paulino, Alex Nunez, Rosa Karina, Raquel Amparo.

*Arreglista del año / Best Orchestration and Musical Arranger:
Victor Waill, Juan Valdez, Peng Bian Sang, Yiyo Sarante.

*Compositor del año / Best Composer:
Romeo (Propuesta Indecente, singer Romeo),
Prince Royce (Darte un beso, singer Prince Royce), Ramon Orlando (Esa loca, singer Miriam Cruz), (Esta noche, sung by Sexappeal),
Manuel Jimenez (Juan Pablo Duarte, Miranda, Sendero, sung by Manuel Jimenez), Argelis Rivas (Esta noche sung by Raulin Rodriguez).

*Álbum del año / Best Album:
Libertad, libertad, libertad, La Memoria Heroica (Manuel Jimenez), Jazzeando El Cancionero Dominicano (Peng Bian Sang), Impecable Reserva Especial (Michell), Siempre Diva (Miriam Cruz), El Viejo ta’ en la Calle (Johnny Ventura).
Merengue Song of the Year:
Esa Loca (Miriam Cruz, Composer: Ramon Orlando), Me siento bien (Eddy Herrera, Composer: Martin de Leon), La hora cero (Los Hermanos Rosario, Composer: Rene Solis).

*Bachata del año/ Bachata song of the Year:
24 Horas (Frank Reyes, Composer: Martin de Leon),
Esta Noche (Raulin Rodriguez, Composer: Argelis Rivas),
El Cuchicheo (Joe Veras, Composer: Joe Veras), Propuesta Indecente (Romeo Santos, Composer: Romeo Santos), Darte un beso (Prince Royce, Composer: Prince Royce).

*Bachatero del Año / Best Bachata Group:
Raulin Rodriguez, Anthony Santos, Joe Veras

*Conjunto Típico / Best Typical Music Group:
El Prodigio, Banda Real, Krisspy, Giovanny Polanco, Urbanda

*Salsero del año/ Best Salsa:
Alex Matos, Sexappeal, Michel, David Kada, Yiyo Sarante.

*Newcomer of the Year:
Chiquito Team Band, La Nueva Escuela, Aura.

*Comediante del año/ Best Comedian:
Que viva el relajo (Producer: Ramses Peralta, Teatro La Fiesta, Hotel Jaragua
Julio Sabala 25 Aniversario (Producer: Cesar Suarez Jr), Teatro Nacional
La risa es una cura (Producer: Dister Arias), Teatro La Fiesta, Hotel Jaragua.
Best Urban Artist/Group: Ilegales, Vakero, Mozart La Para, El Poeta Callejero, El Lapiz.

Renglon Comunicacíon / Communication Row
Television & Radio:

*Programa de investigación/ Best Investigative Journalism:
Nuria (Nuria Piera), El Informe (Alicia Ortega), Zona 5 (Laura Castellanos), Mil Historias (Judith Leclerc), Codigo calle (Adis Burgos, Santiago).

*Programa diario de entretenimiento/ Best Daily Variety TV program:
Chevere Nights, De Extremo a Extremo, El Show del Mediodia

*Programa semanal de entretenimiento/ Best Weekly Variety TV Program:
Divertido con Jochy, Mas Roberto, Aqui se habla espanol, Con Domingo y el Pacha, Sabado Extraordinario.

*Revista semanal de variedades/ Best Weekly Variety TV show:
Noche de Luz (Luz Garcia), Con Jatnna (Jatnna Tavarez), De Calle con Dafne (Dafne Guzman), Lunatik (Karina Larrauri)

*Programa regional de entretenimiento/ Best Regional Variety Show:
Francisco muy diferente, Con Brenda (Brenda Sanchez), Ustedes y nosotros (Jose Fabian, El show de Nelson (Nelson Javier), Mediodia 55 (Jeancarlos Sanchez).

*Programa infantil/ Best Children’s TV program:
Kankimania, El Parque Intrepido, Vivan los ninos

*Programa de Temporada/ Best Seasonal Program:
Revelaciones (Tania Baez), Acceso Total (Georgina Duluc).

*Programa de humor/ Best TV Comedy:
A reir con Raymond y Miguel (Telemicro), Boca de Piano es un Show (Telemicro) , Happy Team (Color Vision)

*Comediante del año/ Best Comedian:
Fausto Mata, Miguel Cespedes, Carlos Sanchez, Irving Alberti, Raymond Pozo

*Locutor del año/ Best Broadcaster:
Roberto Cavada, Dennys Richard, Reynaldo Infante, Gustavo Olivo, Albert Marte.

*Comunicador en el extranjero/ Best Broadcaster abroad:
Mariela Encarnacion, Enriquito Rojas, Tony Dandrade, Lourdes Stephen, Frederick Martinez (El Pacha).

*Animador de TV/ Best TV MC:
Michael Miguel, Frederick Martinez (El Pacha), Jochy Santos, Domingo Bautista.

*Presentador de TV/ Best TV Host:
Roberto Angel Salcedo, Milagros German, Daniel Sarcos, Pamela Sued.

*Especial de Televisión/ Best TV Special Program:
Cordillera Central Dominicana: Oasis del Caribe (Fundacion Propagas, director: Maximo Jose Rodriguez), Las Expediciones de Junio: Hacia la libertad o la muerte, director: Fernando Quiroz)

*Video clip del año/ Best Videoclip:
Rock Radio (Toque Profundo, Director: Tuto Guerrero), Ella me vivia (El Prodigio, directors: Chick Pox and Ernesto Alemany), Donde estas (Ultima Bengala, director: Pedro Justiniano), Makina (Los Teke Teke, director: Aris Media of ADMediaFilms, Palabras, palabras (Alexa, director: Waldo Van Horst).

*Mejor Película/ Best Movie:
Quien manda, La Montana, Biodegradable, El teniente Amado, Cristo Rey.

*Director del año/ Best Film director:
Ronnie Castillo (Quien manda), Felix Limardo (El teniente Amado), Tabare Blanchard and Ivan Herrera (La montana), Juan Basanta (Biodegradable), Leticia Tonos (Cristo Rey).

*Actor del año/ Best Actor of the Year:
Frank Perozo (Quien manda), Henky Madera (Biodegradable), Kenny Grullon (Arroba), Fausto Mata (Sanky Panky II), Jalsen Santana (Cristo Rey).

*Actriz del año/ Best Actress of the Year:
Nashla Bogaert (Quien manda), Cecilia Garcia (Biodegradable), Alina Vargas (Sanky Panky II), Veronica Lopez (Sanky Panky II), Laura Diaz (Quien manda).

You can get more information and to place your vote: http://premiosoberano.com/

Asociacion de Cronistas de arte, Acroarte: http://www.acroarte.com.do/

Watch the show live on line: http://premiosoberano.com/en-vivo/ and at Claro RD Livestreams.

Information on Casandra Awards past: http://www.colonialzone-dr.com/casandra-awards-2009.html
and Casandra Awards 2012 with pictures: http://colonialzone-dr.com/colonialzonenews/2012/01/15/casandra-awards-2012/

About Janette

I moved to Dominican Republic November 2001. I started my web site www.colonialzone-dr.com to share with others what I love and have learned about this small island country. If you want to read my personal stories check out my blog at http://colonialzone-dr.com/dr_gringa_blog
This entry was posted in Events and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply